Main menu

Pages

Top 50 Countries in Social Science Research 2020

 

Top 50 Countries in Social Science Research

Social Science Research(SSR) is the activity of gathering, analysing and interpreting information for a variety of social, economic, educational and political purposes. The significant contribution of research work in Social science is from many researchers across the work. In this article, ilovephd provides a list of top 50 countries in social science research based on the number of documents, citations and H index from 1996 to 2018.

Top 50 Countries in Social Science Research

RankCountryDocumentsCitationsSelf-citationsH index
1United States1044013152822808116614680
2United Kingdom35277348962431644685404
3Australia1433071644709456274266
4Canada1391391952312405016327
5Germany1321101272530319878272
6China129500674317325236178
7France98348668905148028215
8Spain94165622259198524187
9Netherlands783391258144245020283
10Italy71754601847153723197
11India5663826109187841130
12Brazil4901718650268614120
13Japan4789232955074962148
14Sweden43413577217113031199
15South Africa4025628254194545142
16Russian Federation38506965123834492
17Belgium3454538677361663173
18Turkey3412320337651844124
19Israel3300243339386578186
20Switzerland3189941301955172195
21South Korea3077823254636614140
22Taiwan3003528914764551155
23Norway2878536818265039174
24New Zealand2703932760852153163
25Finland2548830096457870160
26Hong Kong2535935676658819175
27Denmark2434731443445603174
28Malaysia24293981072988785
29Poland23552908842634285
30Portugal1991113454227417107
31Austria1922219051824984144
32Mexico1879210038818948100
33Ireland1797017281124442118
34Singapore1791321663627416144
35Greece1724315978827061119
36Iran16060660642001569
37Czech Republic15631631502130182
38Chile14571727962013191
39Croatia12779400921373852
40Romania1192330007836356
41Argentina11499571781303577
42Hungary1125060911907091
43Slovenia10463405521111262
44Indonesia10069454541078371
45Nigeria994237881934359
46Colombia957736073576471
47Thailand947755741863078
48Slovakia725626590857554
49Pakistan687828242759056
50Lithuania591214290484142

Data Source: Scopus®

Comments